Company

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This website is managed by Talent Propeller.

At Talent Propeller, we understand how important privacy is and we abide by the Privacy Act 1993. This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing and usage practices. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Website.

We periodically update this Privacy Policy. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice by sending you an email notification.

Visiting this Website

You are free to explore this Website without providing any Personal Information about yourself. When you visit the Website, we collect Navigational Information including which sections of the website are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non personal information to better our services by monitoring which parts of the website are visited the most and are necessary for the function of the website activities. This information may be shared to Talent Propeller partners to provide them with an overview of how visitors use the website.

When you visit this website, we may make a record of some or all of the following information for statistical, maintenance or improvement purposes:

  • Your service or internet provider (IP) address – information is gathered in summation only and cannot be traced to an individual user;
  • The address of the referring website (if any);
  • The date and time of your visit;
  • Your top level domain name (for example, .govt.nz, .co.nz);
  • The address of the page that is accessed and the documents downloaded;
  • The type of browser you used.
  • We also collect personal information when you complete an application form or when you subscribe to our online newsletter.

Personal Information

This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the Website, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers.

Personal Information also includes Navigational Information where such information can directly or indirectly identify an individual. Navigational information refers to information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed.

Online Applications

Making an online application to a job advertisement on this website is a free and optional service that does not require registration. Job applications require you to complete mandatory fields (first name, last name, phone and email) so that the advertiser can identify and contact you. Your application, including attachments and cover letters, are forwarded directly to the company. This information may also be disclosed to Talent Propeller employees from time to time who assist us to deliver our products and services.

By applying to a position advertised on this website you are requesting that Talent Propeller pass the information on to the Advertiser as a part of your application.

How We Use Information We Collect

Compliance with Our Privacy Policy

We use the information we collect only in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

We Never Sell Personal Information

We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party. 

Storage & Security of Personal Information

  • Talent Propeller has implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.
  • Talent Propeller regularly reviews security and encryption technologies and will strive to protect information to the fullest extent possible.
  • Talent Propeller allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers.
  • Our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by TalentPropeller.
  • Talent Propeller will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

How to Access & Control Your Personal Data

Reviewing, Correcting and Removing Your Personal Information

You have the following data protection rights:

  • You can request access, correction, updates or deletion of your personal information.
  • You can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information.
  • If we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA, Switzerland and certain non-European countries (including the US and Canada) are available here.)

Legal basis for processing Personal Information (EEA visitors only)

  • This website is intended for use only by people residing in New Zealand or Australia.
  • If you are a visitor/customer located in the European Economic Area ("EEA"), Talent Propeller Limited New Zealand is the data controller of your personal information.
  • Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to submit an application via our website, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you.
  • If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information). Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

Security of your Personal Information

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We secure the Personal Information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. All Personal Information is protected using appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures.

Social Media Features

Our Websites include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share This button. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features.  Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

Retention of Personal Information

How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information as described in further detail below.  After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible. 

We retain Personal Information that you provide to us where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, as long as is required in order to contact you about your job application or other job opportunities or our other services, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we securely delete the information or anonymise it or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. We will delete this information from the servers at an earlier date if you so request, as described in "Reviewing, Correcting and Removing Your Personal Information"

Information About Children

The Website is not intended for or targeted at children under 16, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 16. If you believe that we have collected information about a child under 16, please contact us at info@talentpropeller.co.nz so that we may delete the information.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or have feedback to help improve Talent Propeller please do not hesitate to contact us.

NEW ZEALAND:

Talent Propeller Limited
Trading Address: 12 Liverpool Street, Auckland, New Zealand
Tel: (09) 950 2130
Post: Talent Propeller Limited
PO Box 68606, Newton, Auckland, NZ

AUSTRALIA:

Talent Propeller Pty Limited trading as Talent Propeller
ABN: 497 087 568 60
Trading Address: Unit 1/3 Bromham Place, Richmond VIC 3121
Tel: (03) 9691 4777
Post: Talent Propeller Pty Limited
PO Box 1125 Richmond North, VIC 3121